GUESTS
5.8 M
+1.6%YoY
revised change
Market Brief · QUARTERLY BRIEF
Tourism & Hospitality Brief
Portugal, Q1 2026: overnight stays +1.4% and total revenue +5.9% year on year.
Quarterly · Historical edition · Published on · Revised data · Paulo Braga, Hospitality Real Estate Advisor
Language EN
Historical edition, published on 4 September 2026 with data for Q1 2026.
The turn: external markets back ahead of residents
Tourist accommodation recorded 5.8 million guests and 13.6 million overnight stays in the quarter, up 1.6% and 1.4% on a year earlier. Statistics Portugal notes that the results may have been influenced by the moving calendar, specifically the Easter period.
Total revenue reached EUR 1,008.3 million (+5.9%) and room revenue EUR 734.5 million (+5.3%), with ADR at EUR 93.8 (+3.1%) and RevPAR at EUR 41.5 (+1.5%). The three months did not pull the same way: overnight stays rose 2.0% in January, 0.7% in February and 1.1% in March.
It is value, not volume, that explains the extra revenue.
Executive takeaway
Total revenue rose 5.9% while overnight stays grew 1.4%: almost all the additional revenue came from rate.
Volume nearly flat, revenue rising
5.8 M
+1.6%YoY
revised change
13.6 M
+1.4%YoY
revised value and change
EUR 1,008.3 M
+5.9%YoY
value derived from INE's cumulative figures
EUR 734.5 M
+5.3%YoY
EUR 41.5
+1.5%YoY
EUR 93.8
+3.1%YoY
revised change
Reading: total revenue grew 5.9% on overnight stays up 1.4%. The gap is rate. ADR advanced 3.1% while RevPAR stopped at 1.5%, a sign that available capacity is not being used more intensively.
Canada accelerating, France falling
4.3 M
+1.3%YoY
revised change
9.2 M
+1.5%YoY
revised change
Non-resident overnight stays reached 9.2 million (+1.5%) and resident stays 4.3 million (+1.3%), with external markets accounting for 68.0% of the total. Statistics Portugal notes that non-resident overnight stays grew faster than resident ones after 5 consecutive quarters in which residents grew faster, and that external markets are accelerating for a second straight quarter. Among the ten largest source markets Canada posted the biggest gain (+10.6%) and France the biggest drop (-10.4%), extending the downward path of recent quarters. The United States (+5.1%) and Germany (+5.0%) added demand; the United Kingdom came in 1.1% below the year before.
% · Q1 2026, year-on-year change
North and Alentejo ahead, West and Tagus Valley behind
% · Q1 2026, year-on-year change
The largest increases in overnight stays came in the North (+6.3%) and Alentejo (+4.4%). The steepest decreases were in the West and Tagus Valley (-6.6%) and the Setúbal Peninsula (-4.2%). Dependence on external markets was highest in Madeira (85.9% of the total), followed by the Algarve (80.9%) and Greater Lisbon (78.6%), which separates two groups of assets carrying different risk.
More per occupied room, not per available room
Portugal, tourist accommodation establishments.
EUR 93.8
+3.1%YoY
revised change
EUR 41.5
+1.5%YoY
EUR 1,008.3 M
+5.9%YoY
value derived from INE's cumulative figures
EUR 734.5 M
+5.3%YoY
RevPAR stood at EUR 41.5 (+1.5%) and ADR at EUR 93.8 (+3.1%): revenue per occupied room grew faster than revenue per available room. Total revenue came to EUR 1,008.3 million (+5.9%) and room revenue to EUR 734.5 million (+5.3%). Statistics Portugal publishes no quarterly occupancy rates; in the monthly releases, net bed occupancy was below the year before in each of the three months. The extra revenue was rate; installed capacity was not used any harder.
Revenue rising on a falling occupancy base
Fact
Overnight stays +1.4%, total revenue +5.9%, ADR +3.1% and RevPAR +1.5%.
Interpretation
The distance between ADR and RevPAR measures what occupancy took away. The quarter earned more per occupied room but did not fill more rooms, and by segment local accommodation lost 2.8% of its overnight stays while hotels gained 2.0%. The revenue gain only counts as better performance once the lost occupancy has been deducted.
Implication
This quarter's test is price elasticity: how far ADR can move before it costs nights sold. Exposure to local accommodation, to assets in the West and Tagus Valley and to those relying on the French market is worth reviewing, and each unit should be compared with the national average before peak-season rates are set.
Three signals to watch in the second quarter of 2026
Statistics Portugal, Tourism Activity, Q1 2026, released 15 May 2026.
Revised data
Levels and year-on-year changes from the INE quarterly release of 15 May 2026; year-on-year changes revised in the release of 14 August 2026. Total revenue for the quarter equals the January-March cumulative INE published on 30 April 2026, since the quarterly release of 15 May 2026 prints only a figure rounded to thousand millions of euros. Room revenue for the quarter is the exact figure in millions of euros INE printed in the quarterly release of 15 May 2026. INE publishes no quarterly occupancy rates.